Zum Inhalt springen

Panels A

A
Panels at the World Congress

A184
A balancing act: Minority Religious Communities and Processes of Transformation
Panel Chair: Thorsten Wettich
Participants: Sabrina Weiß, Veronika Rückamp, Thorsten Wettich, Karin Mykytjuk-Hitz
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A264
Academic Approaches to G. I. Gurdjieff and the "Work"
Panel Chair: Carole Cusack
Participants: Carole Cusack, Steven Sutcliffe, Michael Pittman, Johanna Petsche
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m.| Venue

A151
A Critical Discussion of Aaron W. Hughes’ book Muslim Identities: An Introduction to Islam
Panel Chair: Göran Larsson
Participants: Tim Jensen, Riem Spielhaus, Aaron Hughes
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m.| Venue

A018
Aesthetics of Civil Religion: On Brand Cults, Martyrs and National Media Production
Chair: Anne Koch
Participants: Baldassare Scolari, Jenny Ponzo, Michael Ulrich, Jerre Kyyrö
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A167
African sacred space? Establishing sacred places in Africa and beyond (1/2)
Panel Chair: Magnus Echtler
Participants: Ulrich Berner, Kupakwashe Mtata, Franz Kogelmann
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m.| Venue

A168
African sacred space? Establishing sacred places in Africa and beyond (2/2)
Panel Chair: Franz Kogelmann
Participants: Janice Desire Busingye, Asonzeh Ukah, Magnus Echtler
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A140
After World Religions
Panel Chair: Tomoko Masuzawa
Participants: David Robertson, Jack Tsonis, Teemu Taira, Christopher Cotter
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | LG1 120

A296
The Anastasia Movement in Russia and Beyond: (Trans)formations, Adaptations and Manifestations
Panel Chair: Rasa Pranskevičiūtė
Participants: James R. Lewis, Rasa Pranskevičiūtė, Julia Andreeva, Leonard van ‘t Hul, Natalie Wahnsiedler
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A139
The Archaeology of Religion and Religious Experience
Chairs: Rubina Raja, Jörg Rüpke
Participants: Luther H. Martin, Gunnel Ekroth, Ditte Maria Damsgaard Hiort, Alexandra Plesa 
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A216
Artisans of Greek Religion: (Re)Shaping the Gods in Poetry and Art of Ancient Greece
Chair: Miguel Herrero de Jáuregui
Participants: Gabriella Pironti, Carmine Pisano, Adeline Grand-Clément, Vassiliki Zachari, Corinne Bonnet 
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A035
Áskesis in the Axial Age from a Cultural Evolutionary Perspective
Chair: Anders Klostergaard Petersen
Participants: Merlin Donald, Hans Jørgen Lundager Jensen, Bernhard Lang, Einar Thomassen
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A144
Assuming the Supernatural: Cognitive Approaches to Greek Religion and Magic
Chair: Esther Eidinow
Participants: Sarah Hitch, Esther Eidinow, Hugh Bowden, Bella Sandwell
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m.| Venue

A213
A study-of-religions approach to textbook research
Panel Chair: Jenny Berglund
Participants: Satoko Fujiwara, Sissel Undheim, Maria Chiara Giorda
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A055
Attempts at Adaptation in Contemporary Japanese Buddhism: Organizational and Discursive Transformation in the Pure Land Tradition
Chair: Michael Conway
Participants: Robert Rhodes, Yasushi Kigoshi, Shin Fujieda, Tomomichi Nitta, Michael Pye 
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A104
Axial Age Research from the Perspectives of Indigenous Religions
Chairs: Armin W. Geertz, Jace Weaver
Participants: Armin Geertz Jace Weaver, James Cox, Suzanne Owen, Jan Platvoet, Jack Tsonis
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)