Zum Inhalt springen

Panels T

T
Panels at the World Congress

A186
Taxonomies of Religion in the Ancient and Modern Worlds
Panel Chairs: Daniel Barbu, Francesco Massa
Participants: Daniel Barbu, Francesco Massa, Eduard Iricinschi, Mélanie Lozat
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A188
Taxonomies of Religion in the Ancient and Modern Worlds (2/2)
Panel Chairs: Daniel Barbu, Francesco Massa
Participants: Nicolas Meylan, Emma Abate
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A074
Theatricalising Memory: A Comparative Approach to Group Identity and Religious Performance in the Ancient World
Panel Chairs: Valentino Gasparini, Eric Orlin
Participants: François Voegeli, Nicola Cusumano, Laurent Bricault, Valentino Gasparini
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A039
Theorizing and Analyzing Religious Change
Chair: Liam Sutherland
Participants: Volkhard Krech, Paul-François Tremlett, Ipsita Chatterjea
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A037
Thinking Past Terror: Islam(ism), Critique and Alternative Futures
Panel Chair: Ahmed Zubair
Participants: Nadia Fadil, Arun Rasiah, Syed Mustafa Ali
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A028
Technology and Religion in Historical and Contemporary South Asia: Spaces, Practices and Authorities (1/2)
Panel Chair: Knut Axel Jacobsen
Participants: Knut A. Jacobsen, Katarina Plank, Jasjit Singh
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m.

A029
Technology and Religion in Historical and Contemporary South Asia: Spaces, Practices and Authorities (2/2)
Panel Chair: Kristina Myrvold
Participants: Andreas Johannson, Elizabeth Weigler, Anna Bochkovskaya, Hindol Sengupta
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A252
Testing Functional Hypotheses of Religion: Announcing a New Public Database with Worked Examples for Scholars of Religion
Panel Chair: Joseph Bulbulia
Participants: Joseph Watts, Quentin Atkinson, Joseph Bulbulia, Russell Gray
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A224
Theologies and Religious Studies in postwar Germany
Panel Chair: Johann Hafner
Participants: Guiseppe Veltri, Walter Homolka, Bekim Agai, Johann Hafner
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A038
Toshihiko Izutsu and Oriental Religious Thought
Chair: Yoshitsugu Sawai
Participants: Masaru Ikezawa, Juan José López Pazos, Masahiro Shimoda, Yoshitsugu Sawai, Gregory D. Alles
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A185
Transcending borders in the wake of catastrophe: Religion and spiritual care after the 11 March 2011 earthquake in Japan
Chair: Elisabetta Porcu
Participants: Tim Graf, Hara Takahashi, Norichika Horie
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A203
Transformation in Practices and Discourses on Japanese Martyrs in Europe, Japan and Mexico
Panel Chair: Haruko Nawata Ward
Participants: Carla Tronu, Reiko Kawata, Wei Jiang  
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A146
Transformations of Religions in China: Past and Present
Panel Chair: Zheng Xiaoyun
Participants: Wei Daoru, Xiaofeng Tang, Yang Jian, LinQiaowei
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A025
The Transformation of Religious Interpretations of Sexuality and Gender between Individualization and Communitization
Panel Chair: Doris Decker
Participants: Verena Maske, Doris Decker, Maike Neufend, Mirko Roth
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A159
Transgressive Transformations through Art
Panel Chair: Lidia Guzy
Participants: James Kapalo, Stefano Beggiora, Claire Scheid, Lidia Guzy
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A060
Transnational Encounters and Religion: Following the threads of connected histories (19th-20th centuries). Travels and individual appropriations of religion (1/2)
Panel Chair: Philippe Bornet
Participants: Philippe Bornet, Carrie B. Dohe, Fanny Guex, Dwayne Ryan Menezes
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A061
Transnational Encounters and Religion: Following the threads of connected histories (19th-20th centuries). Religions on the move (2/2)
Chair: Philippe Bornet
Participants: Brian Bocking, Fabienne Jagou, Adrian Hermann, Maya Burger 
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A009
Trends in the Transformation within African Islam, South of the Sahara
Panel Chair: Egodi Uchendu
Participants: Amidu Sanni, Gilbert Taguem-Fah, Shobana Shankar
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A045
Truth-Conditions and Religious Language
Panel Chair: Mark Gardiner
Participants: Gabriel Levy, Terry F. Godlove, Lars Albinus, G. Scott Davis
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)