Zum Inhalt springen

Panels R

R
Panels at the World Congress

A118
Rearrangement of traditional religious concepts and practices in Contemporary China
Panel Chair: Chiyoko Nagatani
Participants:Yukihiro Kawaguchi, Chiyoko Nagatani, Yusuke Bessho, Akira Nishimura
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A299
Re-framing the history of New Religious Movements: Dominant and non-dominant religions in the historical imagination
Panel Chair: Michael Driedger
Participants: Herbert Berg, Sita Steckel, Andreas Pietsch, Johannes Wolfart
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A231
Religion and Democracy in the Age of Globalization
Panel Chair: Maria Marczewska-Rytko
Participants: Maria Marczewska-Rytko, Marcin Pomarański, Dorota Maj
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A073
Religion and education in the Age of Globalization: The attempt of Education in Religious Culture in Japan
Panel Chair: Kikuko Hirafuji
Participants: Kikuko Hirafuji, Yoshihide Sakurai, Nobutaka Inoue, Birgit Staemmler
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A096
Religion and Media in East Asia: Theories and Concepts - Roundtable Discussion 
Panel Chairs: Stefania Travagnin, Erica Baffelli 
Participants: Erica Baffelli, Paul Farrelly, Stefania Travagnin, John Shultz, Amy Holmes-Tagchungdarpa
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A232
Religion Education Emerging Teaching Methodologies and Practices
Panel Chair: Johan Strijdom
Participants: Abdulkader Tayob, Nina Hoel, Elaine Nogueira-Godsey, Stefanie Sinclair 
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A050
Religion in Cultural Imaginary Roundtable
Panel Chair: Daria Pezzoli-Olgiati
Participants: Willem Hofstee, Bärbel Beinhauer-Köhler, Alexander D. Ornella
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A212
Religions and Religious Studies in Korea
Panel Chair: Chae Young Kim
Participants: Shin Ahn, Ji-Yun Jeong, Kwangsuk Yoo
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A297
Religions on the Ground: Practices and Discourses toward Social Adaptation and Transformation in the Philippine Context
Panel Chair: Arvin Eballo
Participants: Mia Borromeo, Antonio Ingles, Delilah Labajo, Joel Sagut
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A275
Religion Renegotiated: Faith-Based Organizations and the State since the 1960s
Panel Chair: James Kennedy
Participants: Leonard van 't Hul, Mart Rutjes, Hans-Martien ten Napel
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A307
Religiosity among Indian Diaspora in Southeast Asia: Adjustments or Compromise?
Panel Chair: Amarjiva Lochan
Participants: Fuziah Kartini Hassan Basri, Le Thi Hang Nga, Mo Mo Thant, Amarjiva Lochan
Monday, August 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A258
Religious Authority in Islam (1/3)
Panel Chair: Patrick Franke
Participants: Doris Decker, Patrick Franke, Tilman Hannemann
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A259
Religious Authority in Islam (2/3)
Panel Chair: Patrick Franke
Participants: Rüdiger Braun, Johannes Rosenbaum, Gritt Klinkhammer
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A262
Religious Authority in Islam (3/3)
Panel Chair: Patrick Franke
Participants: Magdalena Modler-El Abdaoui, Adela Taleb, Necati Alkan, Danijel Cubelic 
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A117
Religious Change through Law in Roman Antiquity
Panel Chair: Giorgio Ferri
Participants: Claudia Beltrão da Rosa, Richard Gordon, Gian Franco Chiai, Franco Vallocchi
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A245
Religious Communities and Ethics in Japan: Their Traditional Structure and Recent Changes
Panel Chair: Yoshiko Oda
Participants: Yoshiko Oda, Katsuhiro Kohara, Yotaro Miyamoto, Yoshihuki Inoue, Michael Pye 
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A174
Religious community in modern Ukrainian realities
Panel Chair: Yevgen Kharkovshchenko
Participants: Oksana Zadoianchuk, Denys Predko, Olga Iarotska
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A199
Religious Minorities in the Islamic Settings
Panel Chair: Yahya Sabbaghchi
Participants: Hadis Jahani, Yahya Sabbaghchi, Masoumeh Haghpanah
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A218
Religious places in urban space
Panel Chairs: Marian Burchardt, Maria Chiara Giorda
Participants: Francisco Díez de Velasco, Avi Astor, Marian Burchardt, Mar Griera, Matilde Cassani
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A145
Religious Reform in the Medieval and Early Modern Christian West: Gender Dynamics and Spiritual Renewal
Panel Chair: Danielle Dubois
Participants: Pablo García-Acosta, Robert Stauffer, Danielle Dubois
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A057
Religious Representations, Interpretations and Manifestations in Romanian Arts and Politics
Panel Chair: Bulent Senay
Participants: Bulent Senay, Mihai Chioveanu, Felicia Waldman
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A064
Religious Space and Boundaries in Roman Imperial Times
Panel Chair: Marlis Arnhold
Participants: Marlis Arnhold, Kristine Iara, Johanna Stöger, Juraj Sarkisjan
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A169
Religious Theories of Religion (1/2)
Panel Chairs: Michael Stausberg, Jörg Rüpke
Participants: Steven Engler, Harald Matern, Ramona Jelinek-Menke, David Zbíral
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A171
Religious Theories of Religion (2/2)
Panel Chairs: Michael Stausberg, Jörg Rüpke
Participants: Christiane Altmann, Cristiana Facchini, Rahul Parson, Darja Sterbenc-Erker
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A183
Remote effects of secularization in East Germany
Panel Chair: Jenny Vorpahl
Participants: Hans-Michael Haußig, Jenny Vorpahl, Johann Evangelist Hafner, Dirk Schuster
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A304
Representations of Nature in Text, Image and Practice: Tradition and Innovation
Panel Chairs: Heike Peter, Bodil Liljefors Persson
Participants: Heike Peter, Milan Kovac, Bodil Liljefors Persson, Therese Rodin
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m.

A268
Representations of Otherworlds in Japanese and Western Literature
Panel Chair: Kazuo Matsumura
Participants: Yutaka Kitazawa, Chieko Osawa, Hiroto Doi, Ilja Musulin
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A084
Re-presenting and re-defining the Other through the Ages: images, objects and texts in interreligious encounter - Antiquity and Middle Ages (1/2)
Panel Chairs: Daniela Bonanno, Paola von Wyss-Giacosa
Participants: Daniela Bonanno, Francesco Massa, Daniel Barbu
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A085
Re-presenting and re-defining the Other through the Ages: images, objects and texts in interreligious encounter – Early Modern Age (2/2)
Panel Chairs: Daniela Bonanno, Paola von Wyss-Giacosa
Participants: Dominik Fugger, Giovanni Tarantino, Paola Wyss-Giacosa
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A204
Representing Death and Life: Transitions, Diversities, and Contemporary Significance
Panel Chair: Masaru Ikezawa
Participants: Kana Tomizawa (Kitazawa), Douglas Davies, Masaru Ikezawa, David Eaton
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A290
Researching Religions & Politics – Young German Perspectives
Panel Chair: Ulf Plessentin
Participants: Thomas Jurczyk, Katharina Neef, Ulf Plessentin
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. |

A008
The Resilience of Tradition and the Power of Interpretation
Panel Chair: Damaris Parsitau
Participants: Ramzi, Ben Amara, Timothy Baiyewu, Benson Igboin, Grace Adasi
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A266
Response of Ukrainian Muslims to the challenges of crisis of the year 2014
Panel Chair: Sergii Ismagilov
Participants: Mykhaylo Yakubovych, Ruslan Khalikov
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A128
Rethinking the History of Religions in Postwar Japan from a Post-Secular Perspective
Panel Chair: Jørn Borup
Participants: Kiyonobu Date, Masayoshi Sumika, Akira Nishimura
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A148
Retraditionalisation, Anti-Foundationalism and Glocalisation in a Post-Islamist Muslim World (1/2)
Panel Chair: Carool Kersten
Participants: Cecilie Endresen, Ali Paya
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A149
Retraditionalisation, Anti-Foundationalism and Glocalisation in a Post-Islamist Muslim World (2/2)
Panel Chair: Cecilie Endresen
Participants: Carool Kersten, Émilie Roy, David Vishanoff
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A260
“Returning the Call”: The Impact of ‘Foreign’ Missions in Europe
Panel Chair: Pamela Klassen
Participants: Daniel Midena, Daniel Henschen, Rebecca Loder-Neuhold
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A002
Revisionisms and Diversifications in New Religious Movements (1/2)
Panel Chair: Eileen Barker
Participants: Eileen Barker, Gordon Melton, Eugene Gallagher, Massimo Introvigne
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A131
Revisionisms and Diversifications in New Religious Movements (2/2)
Panel Chair: Eileen Barker
Participants: Beth Singler, Christian Uhrig, Graham Harvey, Erin Prophet
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A202
Revisiting ‘Secularization’ in Japan: A Historical Perspective (1850s-1890s)
Panel Chair: Orion Klautau
Participants: Kiri Paramore, Makoto Hayashi, Seiji Hoshino, Trent E. Maxey
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | LG 1 135

A222
Rituals as media and content of religious education in later antiquity
Panel Chair: Ilinca Tanaseanu-Döbler
Participants: Christoph Auffarth, Martin Döbler, Ilinca Tanaseanu-Döbler, Silviu Anghel
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A227
The role of gender in the distinctions between religion, secularism and spirituality
Panel Chair: Kim Knibbe
Participants: Lauren Zwissler, Brenda Bartelink, Anna Fedele, Kim Knibbe
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A195
The Roman Emperor’s Divine Body
Panel Chairs: Dorothee Elm von der Osten, Darja Šterbenc Erker
Participants: Darja Šterbenc Erker, Dorothee Elm von der Osten, Patrick Cook, Meike Rühl
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)