Zum Inhalt springen

Panels M

M
Panels at the World Congress

A281
Making sense out of individual crisis: Votive Offerings and Narratives
Panel Chair: Antón Alvar Nuño
Participants: Paolo Scarpi, Elena Muñiz Grijalvo, Chiara Cremonesi, Laura Carnevale
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m.| Venue

A047
Mapping Islamic Proselytism (Da’wah) in National and Transnational Perspectives
Panel Chair: Jamal Malik
Participants: Thomas Gugler, Nina Wiedl, Muhammad Al-Atawneh, Jamal Malik
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A191
Mapping the Civic Engagement of Immigrant Religious Groups
Panel Chair: Martin Baumann
Participants: Fred Kniss, Paul D. Numrich, Martin Baumann
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A129
Mapping the Dynamics of Religion in Exhibitions of European Museums for the History of Religion: Theories and Practice
Panel Chair: Marianna Shakhnovich
Participants: Ekaterina Teryukova, Konstanze Runge, Crispin Paine, Marianna Shakhnovich 
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A152
Martyrdom Disputed: Christianity, Islam, and Buddhism
Panel Chair: Katharina Waldner
Participants: Katharina Waldner, Hans G. Kippenberg, Benedikt Kranemann, Julie Ingersoll
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A153
Martyrdom disputed: Christianity, Islam, and Buddhism (2): Contemporary Martyrs - Discourses and Performances
Panel Chair: Hans G. Kippenberg
Participants: Pieter G.T. Nanninga, Mariella Ourghi, Rüdiger Lohlker, John Soboslai
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A158
Material Culture as Agent in In-Between-Spaces of Religion and Gender
Panel Chair: Bärbel Beinhauer-Köhler, Edith Franke
Participants: Birgit Heller, Bärbel Beinhauer-Köhler, Anna-Katharina Höpflinger, Edith Franke
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A182
Media, Religious Communities, and Society: Adaptation and Transformation
Panel Chair: Andrea Rota
Participants: Oliver Krüger, Fabian Huber, Frank Neubert, Martin Ackermann
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A072
Mediatized Religion in Asia
Panel Chairs: Kerstin Radde-Antweiler, Xenia Zeiler
Participants: Vit Sisler, Christoph Günther
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A142
Members only: Creating commitment in the context of religiously diverse societies in Africa
Panel Chair: Eva Spies
Participants: Serawit Bekele, Justice Anquandah Arthur, Magnus Echtler
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A053
Me, My God and I: The Individual as Recipient of Divine Epiphanies (1/2)
Panel Chair: Susanne Turner
Participants: Greg Woolf, Faiza Hussain, Aditya Malik, Georgia Petridou
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A160
Me, My God and I: The Individual as Recipient of Divine Epiphanies (2/2)
Panel Chair: Georgia Petridou
Participants: Markus Vinzent, Julia Kindt, Valentino Gasparini, Annette Weissenrieder
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A065
Methodological Innovation in the Study of Religions: The Promise of Big Data
Panel Chairs: Frederick Tappenden, Brenton Sullivan
Participants: Brenton Sullivan, Frederick Tappenden, Michael Muthukrishna, Carson Logan, Edward Slingerland
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A070
Military Pilgrimage: Practices and Discourses (1/2)
Panel Chairs: John Eade, Mario Katić
Participants: Akira Nishimura, Michael Peterson, Biljana Sikimić
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A071
Military Pilgrimage: Practices and Discourses (2/2)
Panel Chairs: John Eade, Mario Katić
Participants: Kamila Baraniecka-Olszewska, Anna Fedele, John Eade, Mario Katić
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A010
Mithraism and Roman Society (1/2)
Panel Chair: Attilio Mastrocinque
Participants: Giovanna Bastianelli, Massimiliano David, Jaan Lahe
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A124
Mithraism and Roman Society (2/2)
Panel Chair: Attilio Mastrocinque
Participants: Attilio Mastrocinque, Valentina Ramanzini, Valentino Gasparini 
Tuesday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A288
Modeling and Simulating Past Minds and Networks: Dynamics of Religious Beliefs and Practices in the Graeco-Roman World
Panel Chair: Esther Eidinow
Participants: Justin Lane, Vojtech Kase, Dalibor Papoušek, István Czachesz
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A209
‘Monasticism without Walls’: Addressing the Dynamics of Inter-Contextual Transfers
Panel Chair: Timon Reichl
Participants: Isabelle Jonveaux, Henry Zimmermann, Timon Reichl, Alexandra Mann
Monday, August 24, 9 - 11 a.m. | LG 1 124

A265
Mormonism's Engagement with Other Religions
Panel Chair: Roger Minert
Participants: Daniel Peterson, Andrew Reed, Mauro Properzi, J.B. Haws
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A082
Mormons: Past and Present
Panel Chairs: Mike MacKay, Roger Minert
Participants: Gerrit Dirkmaat, Gregory Wilkinson, Mike MacKay
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A042
Mountain Worship and Contemporary Transformation in East/Central Asia
Panel Chair: James Grayson
Participants: Caroline Humphrey, David Mason, Victoria Ten, Robert Winstanley-Chesters
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A068
Multiple Discourses on Religion and Science in the East Asian Context: Science for the Understanding of Religion in Japan and Korea (1/2)
Panel Chair: Christian Meyer
Participants: Jaeshik Shin, Thomas Hastings, Mira Sonntag, Seung Chul Kim
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A069
Multiple Discourses on Religion and Science in the East Asian Context: Concepts of Science and Evolution in Religious Thought in Modern Japan and China (2/2)
Panel Chair: Seung Chul Kim
Participants: Christian Meyer, Franz Winter, Masayoshi Sumika
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A088
Multiple Religious Belonging
Panel Chair: Manuela Kalsky
Participants: Catherine Cornille, Michael von Brück, Daan Oostveen, Joantine Berghuijs
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)