Zum Inhalt springen

Panels I

I
Panels at the World Congress

A048
'Iconic Religion' in Public Space (1/2)
Chair: Kim Knott
Participants: Birgit Meyer, Susanne Lanwerd, Daan Beekers, Steph Berns
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A049
'Iconic Religion' in Public Space (2/2)
Chair: Kim Knott
Participants: Volkhard Krech, Hew Wai Weng, Christopher Cotter, Irene Stengs
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A105
Imagining Sacrifice: Secular Politics and the Invention of a Religious Phenomenon
Chair: Martin Mulsow
Participants: Jonathan Sheehan, Yvonne Sherwood, Mateo Taussig-Rubbo, Robert Yelle
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A267
Indigenous religion(s): Local grounds, global networks (conceptual/theoretical) (1/4)
Panel Chair: Gregory Johnson
Participants: Gregory D. Alles, Bjørn Ola Tafjord, Arkotong Longkumer, Graham Harvey
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A269
Indigenous religion(s): Local grounds, global networks (global/local) (2/4)
Panel Chair: Bjørn Ola Tafjord
Participants: Greg Johnson, Olle Sundström, Cato Christensen, Siv Ellen Kraft
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A270
Indigenous Religion(s): Local Grounds, Global Networks (Ethnographic ground 1) (3/4)
Panel Chair: Siv Ellen Kraft
Participants: Takeshi Kimura, Suzanne Owen, Jon Henrik Ziegler Remme
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A271
Indigenous Religion(s). Local Grounds, Global Networks (Ethnographic Ground 2) (4/4)
Panel Chair: Siv Ellen Kraft
Participants: Trude Fonneland, Seth Schermerhorn, James L. Cox
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A206
Innovation und Tradition in the Field of Entangled Religion and Medicine - Questioning the Differentiation of Religion and Medicine (1/3)
Panel Chair: Bettina E. Schmidt
Participants: Bettina E. Schmidt, Rebecca Lynch, Nasima Selim, Gabriele Alex
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A208
Innovation und Tradition in the Field of Entangled Religion and Medicine - Questioning the Differentiation of Religion and Medicine (2/3)
Panel Chair: Dorothea Lüddeckens
Participants: Nina Rageth, Philipp Hetmanczyk, Monika Schrimpf, Steven Sutcliffe
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A210
Innovation und Tradition in the Field of Entangled Religion and Medicine - Differentiation or Dedifferentiation? Religious Practices in the Secular Health Care Sector (3/3)
Panel Chair: Monika Schrimpf
Participants: Jens Schlieter, Barbara Zeugin, Dorothea Lüddeckens, Steven Sutcliffe
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A111
Integrating the material, bodily, and sensual into the study of religion: a round-table discussion of strategies and approaches
Panel Chair: Alexandra Grieser
Participants: Anne Koch, Birgit Meyer, Ann Taves, Robert Yelle
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A217
"Intellektuellenreligion" Reconsidered: Systems, Adaptions and Recent Trajectories
Chair: Hidetaka Fukasawa
Participants: Hidetaka Fukasawa, Hiroshi Kubota, Jeong-Hwa Choi, Lisette Gebhardt
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A278
International Interreligious Dialogue Organisations: New Developments among Contemporary Actors - Aims – Activities
Panel Chair: Patrice Brodeur
Participants: Patrice Brodeur, Jana Vobecka, Karsten Lehmann, Lucy Moore, Catherine Cornille
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A289
Interpreting Form and Forms of Religion: Dialogue of Social System Theory and the Scientific Study of Religion
Panel Chair: Moritz Klenk
Participants: Rafael Walthert, Andrea Rota, Moritz Klenk
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A225
Interreligious contact in the Roman World and in Colonial Mesoamerica: A comparative analysis
Panel Chair: Francisco Marco Simón
Participants: Celia Fontana Calvo, Gonzalo Fontana Elboj, David Charles Wright-Carr, Silvia Alfayé, Francisco Marco Simón 
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A023
In the Context of Change: Approaching Emotions and Objects of Material Culture
Chair: Barbara Schuler
Participants: Anne E. Monius, Irina Glushkova, Kiyokazu Okita, Angelika C. Messner, Irene Galandra Cooper 
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A030
(In)Visible Tantra and Afterlife Worlds: Tantric and Death Iconographies as Visual Religion
Chairs: Xenia Zeiler, Gudrun Bühnemann
Participants: Gudrun Bühnemann, Annette Wilke, Johanna Buss, Xenia Zeiler
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A036
Islamic Interpretive Tradition and Gender Justice: Processes of Canonization, Subversion, and Change
Chairs: Mulki Al-Sharmani, Omaima Abou-Bakr
Participants: Nevin Reda, Yasmin Amin, Hoda El Saadi, Omaima Abou-Bakr & Mulki Al-Sharmani
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A130
ISSRNC/REDO Session: When Rocks and Plants are Persons: Ritual Innovation and a Reassessment of “Animism” 
Panel Chair: Sarah Pike
Participants: Graham Harvey, David Haberman, Sarah Pike, Donna Seamone, Paul-Francois Tremlett
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)