Zum Inhalt springen

Panels E

E
Panels at the World Congress

A079
Early Modern Catholicism in the Eyes of Others: Indigenous Responses to Iberian Religious Expansion
Panel Chair: Adam Knobler
Participants: Steven Berkwitz, Lars Kirkhusmo Pharo, Alexandra Curvelo
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A261
Economy and religion beyond neoclasscial economics of religion
Panel Chair: Alexander Alberts
Participants: Lucas Zapf, Jens Schlamelcher, Alexander Alberts, Lionel Obadia
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A280
Embedding Religions: Converting Figures and Conversion Stories
Panel Chair: Carmen Meinert
Participants: Robert Mayer, Stephen Eskildsen, Lisa Wevelsiep, Licia di Giaconti 
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A046
The Emergence of Buddhism, Christianity and Islam: Old Problems, New Perspectives
Panel Chair: Jan Bremmer
Participants: Jan Bremmer, Einar Thomassen, Jens-Uwe Hartman
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | LG 1 120

A237
Emotion as a Dynamic in Religious Practices in Antiquity
Panel Chair: Esther Eidinow
Participants: Esther Eidinow, Angela Kim Harkins, Kristyna Kubonova
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A190
Empirical Case-Studies of Continuity, Transition, and Discontinuity in the Context of Asceticism
Panel Chair: Anders Klostergaard Petersen
Participants: Bjarne Wernicke Olesen, Johanne Louise Virenfeldt Christiansen, Søren Feldtfos Thomsen, Ella Paldam
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A154
Empirical Examinations of Asceticism from the Perspective of Cultural Evolution
Panel Chair: Anders Klostergaard Petersen
Participants: Sif Egede, Mette Bjerregaard Mortensen, Anders Klostergaard Petersen, Lieke Wijnia
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A091
'Empty Secrets', 'True Mysteries’ and Causes for Concealment: Approaches to Religious Secrecy and the Public
Chairs: Egil Asprem, Christiane Königstedt
Participants: Henrik Bogdan, Christiane Königstedt, Egil Asprem, Chrystal Vanel
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A161
The environmentalist turn in religions: Religious communities in society: Adaptation and transformation (1/2)
Panel Chair: Carrie B. Dohe
Participants: Carrie B. Dohe, Jens-André P. Herbener, Lioba Rossbach de Olmos, Sigurd Bergmann
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A162
The environmentalist turn in religions: Practices and discourses: Innovation and tradition (2/2)
Panel Chair: Carrie B. Dohe
Participants: Jens Köhrsen, Jacob F. Tischer, Mohammed Aslam Parvaiz, Sigurd Bergmann
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A116
Equilibrium - Violence - Entanglement: Interaction between minority and majority religious communities in the Middle Ages
Panel Chair: Dorothea Weltecke
Participants: Istvan Perczel, Sergio La Porta, Dorothea Weltecke, Alexandra Cuffel
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A309
Esoteric Catholicism
Panel Chair: Helmut Zander
Participants: Maren Sziede, Marco Pasi, Helmut Zander, Philipp-Michael Porta
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A099
Ethnography of contemporary Shi'ism: Europe
Panel Chair: David Thurfjell
Participants: Oliver Scharbrodt, Ingvild Flaskerud, Chris Heinhold, Yafa Shanneik
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A100
Ethnography of contemporary Shi'ism: The Middle East
Panel Chair: David Thurfjell
Participants: Thomas Fibiger, Pedram Khosronejad, David Thurfjell, Sufyan Abid
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A043
Evangelical and Charismatic Transformations: Tradition and Innovation in Contemporary Evangelical Christianity
Chair: Martin Radermacher
Participants: Justin Michael Doran, Martin Radermacher, Felix Chimera Nyika, Elisabeth Mareels, Minna Opas 
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A067
The Evolution of Religion and Morality Project
Chair: Benjamin Purzycki
Participants: Benjamin Purzycki, Rita McNamara, Quentin Atkinson, Aiyana Willard
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A273
Experiencing Kṛṣṇa: Theophilosophical, Phenomenological, and Cognitive Dimensions of Religious Experience in the Caitanya Vaiṣṇava Tradition
Panel Chair: Kiyokazu Okita
Participants: Barbara Holdrege, Aleksandar Uskokov, Hrvoje Čargonja, Travis Chilcott
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A197
Experiments in the field as a bridge between psychological science and the humanities
Panel Chair: Radek Kundt
Participants: Dimitris Xygalatas, Jakub Cigán, Danijela Jerotijević, Jan Krátký
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A020
Exploring Aniconism 1
Panel Chair: Mikael Aktor
Participants: Milette Gaifman, Robert G. Bednarik, Jay Johnston
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A021
Exploring Aniconism 2
Panel Chair: Milette Gaifman
Participants: Jørgen Podemann Sørensen, Hans Jørgen Lundager Jensen, Mikael Aktor 
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A022
Exploring Aniconism in Hinduism and Buddhism
Panel Chair: Mikael Aktor
Participants: David L. Haberman, Richard H. Davis, Klemens Karlsson
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)