Zum Inhalt springen

Panels D

D
Panels at the World Congress

A285
Dalits and Religion 1
Panel Chair: Martin Fuchs
Participants: Milind Wakankar, Till Luge, Ishita Banerjee-Dube
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A287
Dalits and Religion 2
Panel Chair: Martin Fuchs
Participants: M.T. Joseph, Saurabh Dube, Heinz Werner Wessler, Sanal Mohan
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A221
The Dark Side of Late Antiquity. Marginality and integration of esoteric trends in late antique spirituality and philosophy
Panel Chair: Chiara O. Tommasi
Participants: Chiara O. Tommasi, Ilinca Tanaseanu-Döbler, Luciana Gabriela Soares Santoprete
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A119
The Dawn of the Therapeutic in the Age of Aquarius: Healing, Transformation and Well-Being as Technologies of the Self in Postmodern Religious Discourse
Panel Chair: Inken Prohl
Participants: Franz Höllinger, Ole Jacob Madsen, Nicole Bauer, Dimitry Okropiridze
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A187
Death, Lived Religion and the Crisis of Meaning
Panel Chair: Eric Venbrux
Participants: Peter Nissen, Brenda Mathijssen, Frans Jespers, Claudia Venhorst
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A228
Defining Religious Minorities in a Pre-Global World (Antiquity and Late Antiquity) (1/2)
Panel Chair: Alessandro Saggioro
Participants: Santiago Montero, Diego Mateo Escámez de Vera, Luca Arcari, Mar Marcos
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A230
Defining Religious Minorities in a Pre-Global World (Antiquity and Late Antiquity) (2/2)
Panel Chair: Alessandro Saggioro
Participants: Emiliano Rubens Urcioli, Maijastina Kahlos, Alessandro Saggioro, Gian Franco Chiai
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A256
Defining religious minorities in a global world (Early Modern History) (1/2)
Panel Chair: Marianna Ferrara
Participants: Chiara Ghidini, Anna Andreeva, Gautam Chakrabarti, Wei Jiang
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A257
Defining religious minorities in a global world (Early Modern History) (2/2)
Panel Chair: Marianna Ferrara
Participants: Paolo Aranha, Marianna Ferrara, Sergio Botta
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3:30 p.m. | Venue

A308
De-limiting ‘Right Religion’: Transgression, Innovation and Tradition in South Asia
Panel Chair: Peter Valdina
Participants: Corin Golding, Rahul Parson, Amit Dey, Vera Höke
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A001
The Development of Modern Khōjā Communitarian Identities in the Western Indian Ocean Littoral
Panel Chair: Iqbal Akhtar
Participants: Michel Boivin, Soumen Mukherjee, Anshuman Pandey
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A272
Differentiating Nonreligion
Panel Chair: Johannes Quack
Participants: Simeon Wallis, Thomas Mittmann, Susanne Schenk, Alexander Blechschmidt
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A026
Doing Study of Religions in Public Institutions
Panel Chairs: Sarah J. Jahn, Lene Kühle
Participants: Julia Martínez-Ariño, Ines Michalowski, Katharina Frank
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A282
Dreaming Buddhism and Awakening
Panel Chair: Stuart Lachs
Participants: Stuart Lachs, Andre van der Braak
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A254
Dynamics of Accommodation - Law and Religion in Contemporary Western Societies
Panel Chair: Werner Menski
Participants: Martin Ramstedt, Markus Klank, Mareike Riedel
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A155
The Dynamics of East Asian New Religions
Panel Chair: David William Kim
Participants: Gyung-Won Lee, Shu-wei Hsieh, Kwangsoo Park, Jiro Sawai
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A076
The Dynamics of Material Text Practices and the Somatics of Sacred Scripture (1/2)
Panel Chairs: Isabel Laack, Katharina Wilkens
Participants: Kristina Myrvold, Hanna Nieber, Katharina Wilkens
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A077
The Dynamics of Material Text Practices and the Somatics of Sacred Scripture (2/2)
Panel Chairs: Isabel Laack, Katharina Wilkens
Participants: Isabel Laack, James W. Watts, S. Brent Plate
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A122
Dynamics of Politics and Religions: Beyond a ‘Standard Model’ of Secularization
Panel Chair: Karsten Lehmann
Participants: Ansgar Jödicke, Weigang Chen, Karsten Lehmann, Kim Knott
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A106
Dynamics of Religion in Pakistani Society
Panel Chair: Syed Furrukh Zad Ali Shah
Participants: Misbah-ur Rehman, Rana Bilal, Hussain Muhammad
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A078
The Dynamics of Silent Prayer in Antiquity
Panel Chair: Maik Patzelt
Participants: Erika Meyer-Dietrich, Pieter Willem van der Horst, Brouria Bitton-Ashkelony, Maik Patzelt
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)