Zum Inhalt springen

Panels C

C
Panels at the World Congress

A247
Caste in Stone? Representing the Relation between Religion and Social Structure
Panel Chair: Jakob De Roover
Participants: Jakob De Roover, Martin Farek, Prakash Shah
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A215
Categorising and Conceptualising Religion Education
Chair: Tim Jensen
Participants: Jenny Berglund, Katharina Frank, Karna Kjeldsen, Wanda Alberts
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A123
The Category of “Religion” in Public Life: Empirical Cases and Theoretical Considerations
Panel Chair: Teemu Taira
Participants: Suzanne Owen, Teemu Taira, Steven Sutcliffe, Tuomas Äystö
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A166
Change of Religious Consciousness under the Roman Empire: Animal Sacrifice and its Substitutions
Panel Chair: Hiroshi Ichikawa
Participants: Hiroshi Ichikawa, Keiko Kobori, Yumi Doi, Iskra Gencheva-Mikami
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A211
Changes and Continuities in Parsi Zoroastrianism
Chair: Rafael Walthert
Participants: Dorothea Lüddeckens, Jenny Rose, Håkon Tandberg, Leilah Vevaina
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A238
Changes and Continuities in the Religious Landscape of Northeast India: Defining uniqueness by redefining indigenous religion
Panel Chair: Claire Scheid
Participants: Rekha Konsam, Sharmila Ghosh, Claire Scheid, Faguna Barmahalia, Arkotong Longkumer 
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A163
Changing landscapes of Saiva Siddhanta: Transforming tradition through innovation (1/2): Historical Perspectives
Panel Chair: Ulrike Schröder
Participants: Srilata Raman, Eric Steinschneider, V. Ravi Vaithees
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A164
Changing landscapes of Saiva Siddhanta: Transforming tradition through innovation (2/2): Current Developments
Panel Chair: Ulrike Schröder
Participants: S. Joseph Fatimaharan, Rafael Klöber, Ulrike Schröder
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A011
Changing Women's Roles in Contemporary Japanese Religions (1/2)
Chair: Monika Schrimpf
Participants: Noako Kobayashi, Monika Schrimpf, Mira Sonntag, Noriko Kawahashi
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A012
Changing Women's Roles in Contemporary Japanese Religions (2/2)
Chair: Mira Sonntag
Participants: Rosemarie Bernard, Birgit Staemmler, Morny Joy
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A031
Children in New and Minority Religions: Questions and Cases
Chair: Liselotte Frisk
Participants: Susan Palmer, Liselotte Frisk, Sanja Nilsson, Peter Åkerbäck
Thursday, August 27, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A234
Christian Zionism, Europe, and Israel
Panel Chair: Göran Gunner
Participants: Kristian Steiner, Curtis Hutt, Aron Engberg
Tuesday, August 25, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A235
Colonization and Religious Dynamics in Antiquity: Contact, Continuity and Change
Chair: Marion Bolder-Boos
Participants: Marion Bolder-Boos, Frank Daubner
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A058
Commodified Spirituality: Marketing Pilgrimages in Japan
Chair: Mark MacWilliams
Participants: Hiroshi Yamanaka, Nobuharu Imai, John Shultz, Mark MacWilliams
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A170
Comparative Spirituality East and West
Panel Chair: Jørn Borup
Participants: Jørn Borup, Norichika Horie, Inken Prohl, Michiyaki Okuyama, Erica Baffelli 
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A041
Comparing Paradigms in the Study of Ancient Religions
Panel Chair: Richard L. Gordon
Participants: Janne Arp-Neumann, Richard L. Gordon, Corinne Bonnet 
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A143
Comparing the dynamics of pilgrim experience of English cathedrals past and present
Panel Chair: Marion Bowman
Participants: Simon Coleman, Dee Dyas, John Jenkins, Tiina Sepp, Marion Bowman
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A172
Conspiracy theories in Contemporary Religious Discourse
Panel Chairs: Egil Asprem, David Robertson 
Participants: Asbjorn Dyrendal (Egil Asprem), David Robertson, Beth Singler, Kevin Whitesides 
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A302
Constructing moral selves: Transmitting and appropriating ‘Muslim’ values in and outside institutionalized religious settings in Europe
Panel Chair: Gerd Marie Ådna
Participants: Marjo Buitelaar, Gerd Marie Ådna, Nadia Fadil, Riem Spielhaus
Friday, August 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A226
Contemporary Paganisms: Leadership, Legitimation and New Forms
Panel Chair: Milda Alisauskiene
Participants: Leon van Gulik, Michael York, Milda Alisauskiene, Essi Mäkelä
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A310
CSR Session 1: Religious practice
Panel Chair: Dimitri Xygalatas
Participants: Ronald Fischer, Joseph Bulbulia, John Shaver & Anna Lee, John McGraw, Olympia Panagiotidou, Tamas Biro
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A311
CSR Session 2: Belief and non-belief
Panel Chair: Dimitris Xygalatas
Participants: Benjamin Purzycki, Coren Apicella, Quentin Atkinson, Emma Cohen, Joseph Henrich, Rita Anne McNamara, Ara Norenzayan, Aiyana K. Willard, & Dimitris Xygalatas, Hillary Lenfesty & Thomas Fikes
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A312
CSR Session 3: The Evolution of Religion
Panel Chair: Dimitris Xygalatas
Participants: John Teehan, Andreas Nordin, Max Hennig, Willem W. A. Sleegers, Wieteke Nieuwboer, Kai-Qin Chan, Bastiaan T. Rutjens, Michiel van Elk, & Hein T. van Schie,
Tuesday, August 25, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A109
Current Dynamics within Orthodox Christianity – between Tradition, Innovation and Realpolitik (1/3)
Panel Chair: Sebastian Rimestad
Participants: Daniel Jianu, Łukasz Fajfer, Ionuţ Daniel Băncilă
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A110
Current Dynamics within Orthodox Christianity – between Tradition, Innovation and Realpolitik (2/3)
Panel Chair: Vasilios N. Makrides
Participants: Georgios Trantas, Dragan Šljivić, Valdis Tēraudkalns
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A157
Current Dynamics within Orthodox Christianity – between Tradition, Innovation and Realpolitik (3/3)
Panel Chair: Vasilios N. Makrides
Participants: Emil Bjørn Hilton Saggau, Nicolas Kazarian, Sebastian Rimestad
Friday, August 28, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)