Zum Inhalt springen

Panels B

B
Panels at the World Congress

A219
Between body and soul. Cultural change and religious transformations during the Reformation
Panel Chair: Alessandra Celati
Participants: Alessandra Celati, Domizia Weber, Manuela Bragagnolo, Cristiano Rocchio
Tuesday, August 25, 3:30-5:30 p.m.| Venue

A054
Beyond Conceptual Dichotomies and Eurocentrism: Aesthetic Approaches to the Religious and the Secular in the ‘Non-West’
Chair: Stefan Binder
Participants: Peter Lambertz, David Frohnapfel, Stefan Binder, Anandita Bajpai
Friday, August 28, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A294
Blood Rituals: Animal Sacrifice on the Christian Periphery
Panel Chair: Curtis Hutt
Participants: Paul Williams, Jens Kreinath, Curtis Hutt
Thursday, August 27, 1:30-3 p.m.| Venue

A098
Body knowledge in Religions
Panel Chairs: Almut-Barbara Renger, Bettina Schmidt
Participants: Katja Triplett, Lidia Guzy, Tetsuro Tanojiri, Alison Robertson
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m.| Venue

A276
Buddha in Modern Turkey: Discovering and (Re)Inventing Buddhist History, Aesthetics, and Religion in the Turkish Republic (1/2)
Panel Chair: Laurent Mignon
Participants: Alexandre Toumarkine, Dilek Sarmış, Till Luge
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A277
Buddha in Modern Turkey: Discovering and (Re)Inventing Buddhist History, Aesthetics, and Religion in the Turkish Republic (2/2)
Panel Chair: Alexandre Toumarkine
Participants: Laurent Mignon, Katja Triplett, Arzu Kaygusuz
Monday, August 24, 1:30-3 p.m. | Venue

A062 The Buddha, the Dharma and Me: The Rise of the Individual in Modern Buddhism (1/2)
Panel Chair: John Harding
Participants: Donald Lopez, Victor Sōgen Hori, Shin’ichi Yoshinaga, Micah Auerback
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A063
The Buddha, the Dharma and Me: The Rise of the Individual in Modern Buddhism (2/2)
Chair: Victor Sōgen Hori
Participants: John S. Harding, Jessica L. Main, Alexander Soucy, André van der Braak
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

A089
Buddhism, Science, and Ideology in Modern Japan
Chair: Masahiko Okada
Participants: Masahiko Okada, G. Clinton Godart, Yulia Burenina, Eiichi Otani, Orion Klautau
Thursday, August 27, 9-11 a.m. | LG 1 223

A093
Buddhist Identities: Method, Theory and Case Studies of Buddhist Diversities (1/2)
Panel Chairs: Cameron David Warner, Stefania Travagnin 
Participants: Henk Blezer, Jørn Borup, Jin Y. Park, Katarina Plank
Monday, August 24, 9-11 a.m. | Venue

A094
Buddhist Identities: Method, Theory and Case Studies of Buddhist Diversities (2/2)
Panel Chairs: Cameron David Warner, Jorn Borup  
Participants: Fabio Rambelli, Mark Teeuwen, Stefania Travagnin, Cameron David Warner
Monday, August 24, 3:30-5:30 p.m. | Venue

Speakers:

B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Panels:

A  B  C  D 
E  F  G  H 
I  J  K  L 
M  N  O  P 
Q  R  S  T 
U      V      W     XYZ 

Sessions

Open Sessions

Thematic Outline

University Map (pdf, 192 KB)